USA +1 888 237 9801 UK +44 (0)560 307 4470 [email protected]

privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated : March 7th 2020

Please be aware that Eyvo take your privacy and data protection very seriously.

The only data we will capture from you is that which you complete yourself on the registration page. We only use that information for our internal use – It will not be passed to any third party by way of sale, lease, rental or any other form of transaction.

Eyvo gathers two types of information about our web site users:

1) Data that users provide through optional, voluntary registration

2) Aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. Such information enables us to better tailor our content to readers’ needs and help us better understand the demographics of our audience.

Eyvo, Inc complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Eyvo, Inc has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Eyvo, Inc commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Eyvo, Inc at: [email protected]

Eyvo, Inc has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to The International Centre for Dispute Resolution® (ICDR®) which is the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (AAA®), an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit adr.org for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the ICDR and the AAA are provided at no cost to you.

Eyvo, Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) .

In the context of an onward transfer, Eyvo, Inc. has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Eyvo, Inc. shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Eyvo, Inc. proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Individuals, under certain conditions may invoke binding arbitration

Who this policy applies to:
Our Customers who have signed up for our Service
End-Users of our Customers who interact with our Service

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and services.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Eyvo collects the following data:
First name, last name/surname, maiden name
Email address
Phone number
Eyvo’s eBA Application Login and Password
IP address
Cookie ID
Location data
Job title

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Eyvo with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?
Eyvo collects your data so that we can:
Process your order and manage your account.
Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Eyvo will not share your data with our partner companies

How do we protect and store your data?
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your User Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and other unlawful or unauthorized forms of Processing, in accordance with applicable laws. In certain instances, we may use Secure Sockets Layer encryption and/or transfer certain User Information in a non-human readable format to provide protection. However, we cannot guarantee there will not be a breach, and we are not responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of any third parties.

Because the internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us using the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk and you are responsible for ensuring that any Personal Information that you send to us are sent securely.
We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your User Information that we Process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are Processed) is erased or rectified. We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information that we Process is limited to the User Information reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy or as required to provide you services or access to the Services.

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your User Information is only processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. The criteria for determining the duration for which we will keep your User Information are as follows: we will retain copies of your User Information in a form that permits identification only for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, unless applicable law requires a longer retention period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we plan to retain it for no longer than is necessary to fulfill a legitimate business need.

Eyvo has skilled and experienced personnel with hands on knowledge of Federal regulations and guidelines (including National Institute of Standards and Technology [NIST] publications – Guide for the Security Certification and Accreditation of Federal Information Systems standards, Government Information Security Reform Act [GISRA], Office of Management and Budget [OMB] A-130, Computer Security Act, Privacy Act, and Federal Information System Controls Audit Manual [FISCAM]). We perform Security Audits of our environment at regular intervals to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations and industry standards.

Eyvo has a proactive approach in development of a defect free and secure applications. In addition Eyvo is actively leveraging NIST 800-171 to enhance its current organizational Information Security Management System. Eyvo guarantees that any non-public information/data managed by or hosted on Eyvo’s systems will be protected during and after the performance of the contract in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and the terms and conditions of the confidentiality agreement with the client.
Eyvo ensures the confidentiality of its information/data by complying with the applicable laws and regulations and utilizing industry best-practices for security and privacy of information. Availability of our client’s information/data, in an event of a disaster, is ensured by utilizing our robust database clustering technologies combined with our state of the art business continuity and disaster recovery program. In addition we ensure integrity of our client information/data in transit and in rest by leveraging industry best-practices and encryption technologies. Eyvo uses managed intrusion prevention and intrusion detection services to detect and prevent any unauthorized activities in our hosted environment.
In addition we leverage the Control Scan Service to scans our environment at regular intervals to ensure our servers are secure. Our applications do not maintain any sensitive data in browsers cache, persistent cookies, hidden fields or any other risk prone locations. We disallow indexing of public files by search engines.

Eyvo will keep your data for 3 years – Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by its physical removal from all our databases

What are your data protection rights?
Eyvo would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Eyvo for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Eyvo correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Eyvo to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Eyvo erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Eyvo restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Eyvo’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Eyvo transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected] or Phone: 1-888-237 9801

or via regular mail at:
Attention:
Eyvo Procurement Services
775 E Blithedale Ave, #332
Mill Valley CA 94941

Our Data Processing Agreement Can be found here

More information can be found at:
European Union and Switzerland residents should visit the European DAA by clicking here.
Canadian residents should visit the DAA of Canada by clicking here.
U.S. residents and residents of all other countries or territories not listed above can click here for the DAA site to learn more about the use of cookies, your opt-out choices, and more.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
Eyvo uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality – Eyvo uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – Eyvo uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Eyvo sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
Eyvo keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Eyvo’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Phone: 1-888-237 9801    Email: [email protected]  or via regular mail at:

Attention: Privacy & Controls Officer
Eyvo Procurement Services
775 E Blithedale Ave, #332
Mill Valley CA 94941

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Eyvo has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Phone: +44 0303 1231113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns